MX23RW : Tuesday, June 18 23:53:15| >> :120:5770:5770:

Portsmouth handed trip to Chesterfield in FA Cup first round

Portsmouth handed trip to Chesterfield in FA Cup
© Reuters
League One leaders Portsmouth and National League frontrunners Chesterfield will meet in the FA Cup first round.

League One leaders Portsmouth have been handed a trip to Chesterfield in the first round of the FA Cup.

Pompey - winners of the competition in 2008 and who are currently top of the third tier - will travel to the National League frontrunners who are managed by their former boss Paul Cook.

Oxford United, who sit just a point adrift of Portsmouth in League One, will face National League side Maidenhead United, while Derby County have been provided with a visit to Crewe Alexandra.

Wigan Athletic, the 2013 winners, will square off against fellow League One side Exeter City, with Bolton Wanderers playing host to Solihull Moors.

Reading have been handed a showdown with MK Dons, while Peterborough United will go up against Salford City at London Road.

Billericay Town or Sheppey United will play host to League Two club Walsall, and Cray Valley Paper Mills have been handed a dream tie to Charlton Athletic.

Mansfield Town and Wrexham, who sit in third and fifth in League Two, will also meet at Field Mill.

First-round draw in full

Curzon Ashton vs. Aveley or Barnet
Alfreton Town vs. Worthing
Chesterfield vs. Portsmouth
Bolton Wanderers vs. Solihull Moors
Exeter City vs. Wigan Athletic
Leyton Orient vs. Carlisle United
Kidderminster Harriers vs. Fleetwood Town
Hereford vs. Gillingham
Ebbsfleet United or Slough Town vs. Grimsby Town
Charlton Athletic vs. Cray Valley
Oxford United vs. Maidenhead United
Newport County vs. Oldham Athletic
Swindon Town vs. Aldershot Town
Crewe Alexandra vs. Derby County
Mansfield Town vs. Wrexham
Marine vs. Harrogate Town
Barnsley vs. Horsham
Port Vale vs. Burton Albion
Peterborough United vs. Salford City
Eastleigh vs. Boreham Wood
Bradford City vs. Wycombe Wanderers
Billericay Town or Sheppey United vs. Walsall
Shrewsbury Town vs. Colchester United
Bristol Rovers vs. Chelmsford City or Whitby Town
Lincoln City vs. Morecambe
Sutton United vs. AFC Fylde
Reading vs. Milton Keynes Dons
Doncaster Rovers vs. Accrington Stanley
Chester vs. York City or Needham Market
Scarborough Athletic or Oxford City vs. Forest Green Rovers
Notts County vs. Crawley Town
Stockport County vs. Worksop
Yeovil Town vs. Gateshead
Stevenage vs. Tranmere Rovers
Braintree Town or Chesham United vs. Maidstone United
Bromley vs. Blackpool
AFC Wimbledon vs. Cheltenham Town
Cambridge United vs. Bracknell Town
Northampton Town vs. Barrow
Ramsgate vs. Hemel Hempstead or Woking

ID:526502:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:collect4721:

Click here for more stories about Paul Cook

Click here for more stories about Portsmouth

Collect / Create New Data
Share this article now:
Bolton Wanderers' manager Ian Evatt on May 13, 2023
Read Next:
Tuesday's League One predictions including Bolton vs. Stevenage
>
Sports Mole Logo
Enter your email address to subscribe to Sports Mole's free daily transfer newsletter! Sent twice a day during the transfer window.
Read more about Paul Cook Football
rhs 2.0
Euro 2024 fixtures header
Wednesday, June 19
 
2pm
 
5pm
Thursday, June 20
 
2pm
 
5pm
 
8pm
Group Stage
Spain
vs.
Italy
Friday, June 21
 
2pm
 
5pm
 
8pm
Saturday, June 22
 
5pm
 
8pm
Sunday, June 23
 
8pm
 
8pm
Monday, June 24
 
8pm
 
8pm
Tuesday, June 25
 
5pm
 
5pm
 
8pm
 
8pm
Wednesday, June 26
 
5pm
 
5pm
 
8pm
 
8pm
Saturday, June 29
Sunday, June 30
Monday, July 1
Tuesday, July 2
Friday, July 5
Saturday, July 6
Tuesday, July 9
Wednesday, July 10
Sunday, July 14
Tables header RHS

Group A

TeamPWDLPTS
1 Germany Germany11003
2 Switzerland Switzerland11003
3 Hungary Hungary10010
4 Scotland flag Scotland10010

Group B

TeamPWDLPTS
1 Spain Spain11003
2 Italy Italy11003
3 Albania national flag Albania10010
4 Croatia Croatia10010

Group C

TeamPWDLPTS
1 England flag England11003
2 Denmark Denmark10101
3 Slovenia Slovenia10101
4 Serbia Serbia10010

Group D

TeamPWDLPTS
1 Netherlands Netherlands11003
2 France France11003
3 Poland Poland10010
4 Austria Austria10010

Group E

TeamPWDLPTS
1 Romania Romania11003
2 Slovakia Slovakia11003
3 Belgium Belgium10010
4 Ukraine Ukraine10010

Group F

TeamPWDLPTS
1 Turkey Turkey11003
2 Portugal Portugal11003
3 Czech Republic Czech Republic10010
4 Georgia Georgia10010


Sports Mole provides in-depth previews and predictions for every match from the biggest leagues and competitions in world football.
Argentina's Lionel Messi kisses the World Cup trophy after collecting the Golden Ball award on December 18, 2022Sign up for our FREE daily preview newsletter direct to your inbox!