MX23RW : Monday, May 20 18:49:42| >> :600:87029:87029:

Wigan Athletic: 2023-24

Select Season:
Jul 22, 2023 2pm
Club Friendlies 1 Club Friendlies
Wigan
0-1
Everton

Hughes (9')
Young (64')
Aug 5, 2023 3pm
League One Gameweek 1
Derby
1-2
Wigan
Forsyth (57')
Smith (37'), Cashin (48')
Wyke (37', 72')
Hughes (49'), Smith (88')
Aug 8, 2023 8pm
EFL Cup First Round
Wrexham
1-0
Wigan
(Aggregate 0-0 | Wrexham win 4-2 on penalties)
Forde (45+4'), Palmer (68'), Barnett (75')
Smith (20'), Sze (45')
Aug 12, 2023 3pm
League One Gameweek 2
Wigan
2-1
Northampton
Hughes (72'), McManaman (79')
Lang (45+3'), Humphrys (62'), Pearce (87'), Sze (90+2')
Hoskins (24')
Sowerby (27'), Brady (28'), Leonard (60'), Odimayo (61'), Guthrie (68')
Aug 15, 2023 7.45pm
League One Gameweek 3
Carlisle
1-1
Wigan
Moxon (56')
Mellish (54'), Maguire (67'), Armer (83'), Lavelle (90+9')
Wyke (34')
Clare (19'), Pearce (58')
Aug 19, 2023 12.30pm
League One Gameweek 4
Bolton
0-4
Wigan

Iredale (53'), Jones (72')
Wyke (12', 75'), Humphrys (24', 45+4')
Humphrys (45'), Watts (56'), Adeeko (80')
Aug 26, 2023 3pm
League One Gameweek 5
Wigan
0-2
Barnsley

Magennis (90+5')
Hughes (21')
Cole (25'), McAtee (90+2')
Williams (48'), Kane (67'), Phillips (80')
Sep 2, 2023 3pm
League One Gameweek 6
Blackpool
2-1
Wigan
Rhodes (4'), Dougall (90+4')
Pennington (31'), Weir (37'), Virtue (65')
Magennis (89')
McManaman (52'), Lang (70'), Humphrys (90+9')
Sep 16, 2023 3pm
League One Gameweek 8
Wigan
2-1
Cambridge
Humphrys (57'), Aasgaard (62')
Rekik (33'), Adeeko (44')
Okenabirhie (76' pen.)
Sep 19, 2023 7pm
EFL Trophy Group Stage
Wigan
7-1
Leicester U21s
Magennis (34' pen., 46', 60'), Lang (57'), McHugh (72'), Sze (85'), Stones (90+5')
Tickle (12'), McManaman (83'), Stones (90')
Raikhy (30')
Raikhy (20'), Wilson-Brown (38'), Aluko (41')
Sep 23, 2023 3pm
League One Gameweek 9
Bristol Rovers
4-1
Wigan
Thomas (13'), Hunt (25'), Collins (53'), Marquis (68')
Thomas (28'), Marquis (36'), Hoole (90+1')
Wyke (20')
Rekik (45+5'), Wyke (81')
Sep 30, 2023 3pm
League One Gameweek 10
Wigan
1-2
Portsmouth
Godo (27')
Aasgaard (9'), Watts (45+3'), Clare (64')
Wyke (49')
Poole (31'), Lane (37')
Kamara (78'), Morrell (90+1')
Oct 3, 2023 7.45pm
League One Gameweek 11
Burton Albion
2-1
Wigan
Powell (68', 84' pen.)
Lubala (22'), Gordon (26'), Bennett (90+3')
Lubala (89')
Hughes (44')
Adeeko (21'), Clare (57'), Humphrys (88')
Oct 7, 2023 3pm
League One Gameweek 12
Stevenage
1-0
Wigan
Presley (9' pen.)
Sweeney (52'), Thompson (67'), Butler (78')
MacDonald (77')

Sessegnon (4'), Aasgaard (13'), Lang (22'), Rekik (55'), Shaw (69'), Hughes (78'), Clare (78'), Magennis (88'), Tickle (90+10'), Pearce (90+10')
Lang (34')
Oct 10, 2023 7pm
EFL Trophy Group Stage
Wigan
3-3
Fleetwood
(Aggregate 3-3 | Wigan win 4-3 on penalties)
Humphrys (55'), Stones (65'), Pearce (87')
Clare (8'), Maloney (9'), Watts (31'), Humphrys (64')
Tshimanga (43', 45+3'), Earl (90+3')
Rooney (25'), Robertson (67'), Marriott (90+5')
Oct 21, 2023 3pm
League One Gameweek 14
Exeter
0-2
Wigan

Harper (32'), Jules (45+2'), Watts (82'), Cole (90+8')
Godo (8'), Jones (90+7')
Pearce (26'), Godo (56'), Smith (90+4')
Oct 24, 2023 7.45pm
League One Gameweek 15
Wigan
2-0
Oxford Utd
Humphrys (17'), Lang (80')
Adeeko (20'), Shaw (60'), Lang (84')

Rodriguez (79'), Beadle (81')
Oct 28, 2023 3pm
League One Gameweek 16
Wigan
2-0
Shrewsbury
Humphrys (35'), Lang (66')
Stones (90+4')

Sraha (15')
Dunkley (5')
Oct 31, 2023 7.45pm
League One Gameweek 7
Wigan
2-3
Charlton
Aasgaard (84'), Humphrys (90')
Adeeko (69'), Aasgaard (80')
May (21', 31'), Taylor (43')
Watson (70')
Nov 4, 2023 3pm
FA Cup First Round
Exeter
0-2
Wigan

Sweeney (42'), Kite (45+3'), Trevitt (85'), Aimson (90+1')
Aasgaard (58'), Sessegnon (87')
Aasgaard (59')
Nov 7, 2023 7.45pm
League One Gameweek 13
Wigan
2-1
Peterborough
Godo (7'), McManaman (82')
Lang (49'), Godo (67'), Sessegnon (69')
Poku (54')
Kyprianou (15'), Katongo (69')
Nov 11, 2023 3pm
League One Gameweek 17
Cheltenham
1-1
Wigan
Sercombe (32' pen.)
Pett (27'), Sercombe (45+4')
Freestone (6' og.)
Rekik (39'), Jones (58'), Shaw (66')
Nov 14, 2023 7pm
EFL Trophy Group Stage
Tranmere
0-0
Wigan
(Aggregate 0-0 | Wigan win 6-5 on penalties)
Payne (70'), McManaman (87'), Stones (87')
Nov 25, 2023 3pm
League One Gameweek 19
Leyton Orient
1-1
Wigan
Forde (18')
Brynn (2'), Pigott (26'), James (39'), Hunt (80'), Archibald (81')
Humphrys (45+1')
Hughes (63')
Nov 28, 2023 7.45pm
League One Gameweek 20
Wigan
3-0
Fleetwood
Jones (4'), Clare (31'), Pearce (61')
Stones (83')

Heneghan (26'), Patterson (29'), Earl (40'), Wiredu (51')
Earl (45+1')
Dec 1, 2023 7.45pm
FA Cup Second Round
York City
0-1
Wigan

Stockdale (70'), Fallowfield (79'), Woodyard (90+5')
Humphrys (61')
Dec 6, 2023 7pm
EFL Trophy Second Round
Wigan
2-0
Stockport
Smith (17'), Morrison (23')
Smith (63')

Knoyle (38'), Powell (54'), Sarcevic (77'), Olaofe (85'), Sarcevic (85')
Dec 9, 2023 3pm
League One Gameweek 21
Wigan
0-0
Lincoln
Clare (74'), Sessegnon (80'), McManaman (85'), Morrison (90+3')
Mandroiu (43'), Hamilton (58'), O'Connor (66'), Duffy (90+7')
Dec 16, 2023 3pm
League One Gameweek 22
Port Vale
3-2
Wigan
Chislett (21', 43', 83')
Devine (59'), Balmer (67'), Massey (68'), Ripley (85')
Sze (63'), Wyke (77')
Jones (59'), McManaman (67'), Tickle (83'), Sze (85'), Smith (90')
Dec 23, 2023 3pm
League One Gameweek 23
Reading
2-0
Wigan
Azeez (34'), Smith (50')
Abby (56')

Wyke (42'), Clare (47'), McManaman (57'), Humphrys (75'), Lang (90+3')
Dec 26, 2023 3pm
League One Gameweek 24
Wigan
0-1
Derby

Morrison (14'), Adeeko (15'), Clare (36'), Lang (45')
Nelson (19')
Hourihane (7'), Mendez-Laing (35'), Collins (45+2')
Dec 29, 2023 7pm
League One Gameweek 25
Wigan
2-0
Carlisle
Magennis (16' pen.), Morrison (36')
Clare (45+2'), Morrison (66'), Shaw (72'), Watts (90+6')

Edmondson (45+2'), Robinson (47'), Barclay (54'), Mellish (60'), Moxon (82'), Maguire (90+1')
Jan 1, 2024 3pm
League One Gameweek 26
Barnsley
1-1
Wigan
Cole (45+1')
McAtee (33'), Styles (82'), Connell (86')
Smith (87')
Wyke (64'), Sessegnon (75')
Jan 8, 2024 8.15pm
FA Cup Third Round
Wigan
0-2
Man Utd
Dalot (22'), Fernandes (74' pen.)
Jan 13, 2024 3pm
League One Gameweek 28
Northampton
1-1
Wigan
Hoskins (16' pen.)
Pinnock (58'), Brough (81'), McWilliams (87')
Magennis (64')
Tickle (16'), Magennis (40'), Smith (67'), Hughes (71'), Jones (87'), Wyke (90+3')
Jan 16, 2024 7pm
EFL Trophy Third Round
Doncaster
1-1
Wigan
(Aggregate 1-1 | Doncaster win 4-2 on penalties)
Bailey (70')
Taylor (90')
Wyke (11')
Smith (26'), Shaw (83')
Jan 20, 2024 3pm
League One Gameweek 29
Wigan
1-0
Reading
Aasgaard (32')
Humphrys (69'), Sessegnon (90+2')

Savage (88')
Jan 23, 2024 7.45pm
League One Gameweek 18
Wigan
1-0
Wycombe
Hughes (90+20')
Jones (45+1'), Morrison (90+11'), Smith (90+17')

Grimmer (90+20')
Jan 27, 2024 3pm
League One Gameweek 30
Wigan
2-3
Stevenage
Magennis (5' pen.), Aasgaard (38')
Shaw (54'), Jones (55'), Magennis (68'), Humphrys (90+4')
Reid (15'), Piergianni (66'), Thompson (81')
Burns (55'), Piergianni (62'), Freeman (82'), Roberts (83')
Feb 3, 2024 3pm
League One Gameweek 31
Peterborough
2-3
Wigan
Knight (90+1'), Jade-Jones (90+4')
Kyprianou (54'), Ajiboye (78')
Aasgaard (20', 85'), Magennis (52')
Hughes (24'), Jones (28'), Magennis (28'), Clare (57'), Smith (66'), Aasgaard (71')
Smith (76')
Feb 10, 2024 3pm
League One Gameweek 32
Wigan
1-2
Exeter
Kelman (71')
Adeeko (13'), Chambers (31')
Eisa (10'), Aitchison (66')
Harris (45'), Sweeney (50')
Feb 13, 2024 7.45pm
League One Gameweek 33
Oxford Utd
4-2
Wigan
Murphy (45+3'), Brannagan (55'), Rodrigues (76'), Goodrham (90+4')
Dale (39'), Moore (64'), Brannagan (71')
Jones (41'), Aasgaard (80')
Hughes (12'), Maloney (13'), Adeeko (23'), Jones (42'), Sze (68')
Feb 17, 2024 3pm
League One Gameweek 34
Shrewsbury
0-1
Wigan

Winchester (49'), Dunkley (50'), Marosi (58'), Pierre (62'), Bennett (77')
Smith (57')
Kerr (51'), Clare (63')
Feb 23, 2024 7.45pm
League One Gameweek 35
Wigan
1-1
Cheltenham
Bonds (52' og.)
McManaman (90+3')
Taylor (9')
Feb 27, 2024 8.15pm
League One Gameweek 27
Wigan
1-0
Bolton
Humphrys (69')
Magennis (45'), Smith (60'), Smith (77')

Maghoma (7'), Ogbeta (24'), Thomason (90+2')
Mar 2, 2024 3pm
League One Gameweek 36
Fleetwood
4-2
Wigan
Lawal (15', 36'), Kilkenny (54'), Stockley (61')
Humphrys (17'), Aasgaard (26')
Hughes (90+3')
Mar 9, 2024 3pm
League One Gameweek 37
Wigan
1-0
Leyton Orient
Kerr (73')
Goode (59')

Forde (12'), Galbraith (29')
Galbraith (42')
Mar 12, 2024 7.45pm
League One Gameweek 38
Wycombe
1-0
Wigan
Tickle (19' og.)
Grimmer (72'), Ravizzoli (79')

Smith (27')
Mar 16, 2024 3pm
League One Gameweek 39
Wigan
1-0
Blackpool
Smith (26')
Adeeko (22'), Maloney (23'), Hughes (45'), Jones (49')

Byers (42'), Pennington (62')
Mar 29, 2024 3pm
League One Gameweek 41
Wigan
1-1
Burton Albion
Hughes (43' og.)
Smith (78')
Brayford (54')
Gilligan (75'), Hamer (90+4'), Powell (90+1')
Apr 1, 2024 3pm
League One Gameweek 42
Cambridge
3-1
Wigan
Ahadme (11', 57'), Andrew (83')
Bennett (33'), Mannion (59')
Godo (65')
Shaw (31'), Smith (45+1')
Apr 6, 2024 3pm
League One Gameweek 43
Wigan
0-0
Port Vale
Shaw (87'), Kelman (90')
Garrity (24')
Apr 9, 2024 7.45pm
League One Gameweek 40
Charlton
2-2
Wigan
Hughes (19' og.), Aneke (79')
Hector (21'), Jones (22'), Dobson (55')
Kelman (62', 66')
McManaman (90+5')
Apr 13, 2024 3pm
League One Gameweek 44
Lincoln
1-2
Wigan
Mandroiu (40')
O'Connor (43'), House (50'), Hackett (51'), Mitchell (67'), Sessegnon (90+8'), Makama (90+9')
Smith (20'), Hughes (90')
Hughes (27'), Smith (42'), Godo (71'), Makama (90+9'), Roughan (90+8'), Magennis (90+9')
Apr 20, 2024 3pm
League One Gameweek 45
Portsmouth
1-2
Wigan
Yengi (85')
Lang (17'), Pack (62')
Chambers (22'), Magennis (83')
Hughes (32')
Apr 27, 2024 12.30pm
League One Gameweek 46
Wigan
2-0
Bristol Rovers
Magennis (30'), Smith (48')

McCormick (82')
League One
Aug 5, 2023 3pm
League One Gameweek 1
Derby
1-2
Wigan
Forsyth (57')
Smith (37'), Cashin (48')
Wyke (37', 72')
Hughes (49'), Smith (88')
Aug 12, 2023 3pm
League One Gameweek 2
Wigan
2-1
Northampton
Hughes (72'), McManaman (79')
Lang (45+3'), Humphrys (62'), Pearce (87'), Sze (90+2')
Hoskins (24')
Sowerby (27'), Brady (28'), Leonard (60'), Odimayo (61'), Guthrie (68')
Aug 15, 2023 7.45pm
League One Gameweek 3
Carlisle
1-1
Wigan
Moxon (56')
Mellish (54'), Maguire (67'), Armer (83'), Lavelle (90+9')
Wyke (34')
Clare (19'), Pearce (58')
Aug 19, 2023 12.30pm
League One Gameweek 4
Bolton
0-4
Wigan

Iredale (53'), Jones (72')
Wyke (12', 75'), Humphrys (24', 45+4')
Humphrys (45'), Watts (56'), Adeeko (80')
Aug 26, 2023 3pm
League One Gameweek 5
Wigan
0-2
Barnsley

Magennis (90+5')
Hughes (21')
Cole (25'), McAtee (90+2')
Williams (48'), Kane (67'), Phillips (80')
Sep 2, 2023 3pm
League One Gameweek 6
Blackpool
2-1
Wigan
Rhodes (4'), Dougall (90+4')
Pennington (31'), Weir (37'), Virtue (65')
Magennis (89')
McManaman (52'), Lang (70'), Humphrys (90+9')
Sep 16, 2023 3pm
League One Gameweek 8
Wigan
2-1
Cambridge
Humphrys (57'), Aasgaard (62')
Rekik (33'), Adeeko (44')
Okenabirhie (76' pen.)
Sep 23, 2023 3pm
League One Gameweek 9
Bristol Rovers
4-1
Wigan
Thomas (13'), Hunt (25'), Collins (53'), Marquis (68')
Thomas (28'), Marquis (36'), Hoole (90+1')
Wyke (20')
Rekik (45+5'), Wyke (81')
Sep 30, 2023 3pm
League One Gameweek 10
Wigan
1-2
Portsmouth
Godo (27')
Aasgaard (9'), Watts (45+3'), Clare (64')
Wyke (49')
Poole (31'), Lane (37')
Kamara (78'), Morrell (90+1')
Oct 3, 2023 7.45pm
League One Gameweek 11
Burton Albion
2-1
Wigan
Powell (68', 84' pen.)
Lubala (22'), Gordon (26'), Bennett (90+3')
Lubala (89')
Hughes (44')
Adeeko (21'), Clare (57'), Humphrys (88')
Oct 7, 2023 3pm
League One Gameweek 12
Stevenage
1-0
Wigan
Presley (9' pen.)
Sweeney (52'), Thompson (67'), Butler (78')
MacDonald (77')

Sessegnon (4'), Aasgaard (13'), Lang (22'), Rekik (55'), Shaw (69'), Hughes (78'), Clare (78'), Magennis (88'), Tickle (90+10'), Pearce (90+10')
Lang (34')
Oct 21, 2023 3pm
League One Gameweek 14
Exeter
0-2
Wigan

Harper (32'), Jules (45+2'), Watts (82'), Cole (90+8')
Godo (8'), Jones (90+7')
Pearce (26'), Godo (56'), Smith (90+4')
Oct 24, 2023 7.45pm
League One Gameweek 15
Wigan
2-0
Oxford Utd
Humphrys (17'), Lang (80')
Adeeko (20'), Shaw (60'), Lang (84')

Rodriguez (79'), Beadle (81')
Oct 28, 2023 3pm
League One Gameweek 16
Wigan
2-0
Shrewsbury
Humphrys (35'), Lang (66')
Stones (90+4')

Sraha (15')
Dunkley (5')
Oct 31, 2023 7.45pm
League One Gameweek 7
Wigan
2-3
Charlton
Aasgaard (84'), Humphrys (90')
Adeeko (69'), Aasgaard (80')
May (21', 31'), Taylor (43')
Watson (70')
Nov 7, 2023 7.45pm
League One Gameweek 13
Wigan
2-1
Peterborough
Godo (7'), McManaman (82')
Lang (49'), Godo (67'), Sessegnon (69')
Poku (54')
Kyprianou (15'), Katongo (69')
Nov 11, 2023 3pm
League One Gameweek 17
Cheltenham
1-1
Wigan
Sercombe (32' pen.)
Pett (27'), Sercombe (45+4')
Freestone (6' og.)
Rekik (39'), Jones (58'), Shaw (66')
Nov 25, 2023 3pm
League One Gameweek 19
Leyton Orient
1-1
Wigan
Forde (18')
Brynn (2'), Pigott (26'), James (39'), Hunt (80'), Archibald (81')
Humphrys (45+1')
Hughes (63')
Nov 28, 2023 7.45pm
League One Gameweek 20
Wigan
3-0
Fleetwood
Jones (4'), Clare (31'), Pearce (61')
Stones (83')

Heneghan (26'), Patterson (29'), Earl (40'), Wiredu (51')
Earl (45+1')
Dec 9, 2023 3pm
League One Gameweek 21
Wigan
0-0
Lincoln
Clare (74'), Sessegnon (80'), McManaman (85'), Morrison (90+3')
Mandroiu (43'), Hamilton (58'), O'Connor (66'), Duffy (90+7')
Dec 16, 2023 3pm
League One Gameweek 22
Port Vale
3-2
Wigan
Chislett (21', 43', 83')
Devine (59'), Balmer (67'), Massey (68'), Ripley (85')
Sze (63'), Wyke (77')
Jones (59'), McManaman (67'), Tickle (83'), Sze (85'), Smith (90')
Dec 23, 2023 3pm
League One Gameweek 23
Reading
2-0
Wigan
Azeez (34'), Smith (50')
Abby (56')

Wyke (42'), Clare (47'), McManaman (57'), Humphrys (75'), Lang (90+3')
Dec 26, 2023 3pm
League One Gameweek 24
Wigan
0-1
Derby

Morrison (14'), Adeeko (15'), Clare (36'), Lang (45')
Nelson (19')
Hourihane (7'), Mendez-Laing (35'), Collins (45+2')
Dec 29, 2023 7pm
League One Gameweek 25
Wigan
2-0
Carlisle
Magennis (16' pen.), Morrison (36')
Clare (45+2'), Morrison (66'), Shaw (72'), Watts (90+6')

Edmondson (45+2'), Robinson (47'), Barclay (54'), Mellish (60'), Moxon (82'), Maguire (90+1')
Jan 1, 2024 3pm
League One Gameweek 26
Barnsley
1-1
Wigan
Cole (45+1')
McAtee (33'), Styles (82'), Connell (86')
Smith (87')
Wyke (64'), Sessegnon (75')
Jan 13, 2024 3pm
League One Gameweek 28
Northampton
1-1
Wigan
Hoskins (16' pen.)
Pinnock (58'), Brough (81'), McWilliams (87')
Magennis (64')
Tickle (16'), Magennis (40'), Smith (67'), Hughes (71'), Jones (87'), Wyke (90+3')
Jan 20, 2024 3pm
League One Gameweek 29
Wigan
1-0
Reading
Aasgaard (32')
Humphrys (69'), Sessegnon (90+2')

Savage (88')
Jan 23, 2024 7.45pm
League One Gameweek 18
Wigan
1-0
Wycombe
Hughes (90+20')
Jones (45+1'), Morrison (90+11'), Smith (90+17')

Grimmer (90+20')
Jan 27, 2024 3pm
League One Gameweek 30
Wigan
2-3
Stevenage
Magennis (5' pen.), Aasgaard (38')
Shaw (54'), Jones (55'), Magennis (68'), Humphrys (90+4')
Reid (15'), Piergianni (66'), Thompson (81')
Burns (55'), Piergianni (62'), Freeman (82'), Roberts (83')
Feb 3, 2024 3pm
League One Gameweek 31
Peterborough
2-3
Wigan
Knight (90+1'), Jade-Jones (90+4')
Kyprianou (54'), Ajiboye (78')
Aasgaard (20', 85'), Magennis (52')
Hughes (24'), Jones (28'), Magennis (28'), Clare (57'), Smith (66'), Aasgaard (71')
Smith (76')
Feb 10, 2024 3pm
League One Gameweek 32
Wigan
1-2
Exeter
Kelman (71')
Adeeko (13'), Chambers (31')
Eisa (10'), Aitchison (66')
Harris (45'), Sweeney (50')
Feb 13, 2024 7.45pm
League One Gameweek 33
Oxford Utd
4-2
Wigan
Murphy (45+3'), Brannagan (55'), Rodrigues (76'), Goodrham (90+4')
Dale (39'), Moore (64'), Brannagan (71')
Jones (41'), Aasgaard (80')
Hughes (12'), Maloney (13'), Adeeko (23'), Jones (42'), Sze (68')
Feb 17, 2024 3pm
League One Gameweek 34
Shrewsbury
0-1
Wigan

Winchester (49'), Dunkley (50'), Marosi (58'), Pierre (62'), Bennett (77')
Smith (57')
Kerr (51'), Clare (63')
Feb 23, 2024 7.45pm
League One Gameweek 35
Wigan
1-1
Cheltenham
Bonds (52' og.)
McManaman (90+3')
Taylor (9')
Feb 27, 2024 8.15pm
League One Gameweek 27
Wigan
1-0
Bolton
Humphrys (69')
Magennis (45'), Smith (60'), Smith (77')

Maghoma (7'), Ogbeta (24'), Thomason (90+2')
Mar 2, 2024 3pm
League One Gameweek 36
Fleetwood
4-2
Wigan
Lawal (15', 36'), Kilkenny (54'), Stockley (61')
Humphrys (17'), Aasgaard (26')
Hughes (90+3')
Mar 9, 2024 3pm
League One Gameweek 37
Wigan
1-0
Leyton Orient
Kerr (73')
Goode (59')

Forde (12'), Galbraith (29')
Galbraith (42')
Mar 12, 2024 7.45pm
League One Gameweek 38
Wycombe
1-0
Wigan
Tickle (19' og.)
Grimmer (72'), Ravizzoli (79')

Smith (27')
Mar 16, 2024 3pm
League One Gameweek 39
Wigan
1-0
Blackpool
Smith (26')
Adeeko (22'), Maloney (23'), Hughes (45'), Jones (49')

Byers (42'), Pennington (62')
Mar 29, 2024 3pm
League One Gameweek 41
Wigan
1-1
Burton Albion
Hughes (43' og.)
Smith (78')
Brayford (54')
Gilligan (75'), Hamer (90+4'), Powell (90+1')
Apr 1, 2024 3pm
League One Gameweek 42
Cambridge
3-1
Wigan
Ahadme (11', 57'), Andrew (83')
Bennett (33'), Mannion (59')
Godo (65')
Shaw (31'), Smith (45+1')
Apr 6, 2024 3pm
League One Gameweek 43
Wigan
0-0
Port Vale
Shaw (87'), Kelman (90')
Garrity (24')
Apr 9, 2024 7.45pm
League One Gameweek 40
Charlton
2-2
Wigan
Hughes (19' og.), Aneke (79')
Hector (21'), Jones (22'), Dobson (55')
Kelman (62', 66')
McManaman (90+5')
Apr 13, 2024 3pm
League One Gameweek 44
Lincoln
1-2
Wigan
Mandroiu (40')
O'Connor (43'), House (50'), Hackett (51'), Mitchell (67'), Sessegnon (90+8'), Makama (90+9')
Smith (20'), Hughes (90')
Hughes (27'), Smith (42'), Godo (71'), Makama (90+9'), Roughan (90+8'), Magennis (90+9')
Apr 20, 2024 3pm
League One Gameweek 45
Portsmouth
1-2
Wigan
Yengi (85')
Lang (17'), Pack (62')
Chambers (22'), Magennis (83')
Hughes (32')
Apr 27, 2024 12.30pm
League One Gameweek 46
Wigan
2-0
Bristol Rovers
Magennis (30'), Smith (48')

McCormick (82')
Club Friendlies 1
Jul 22, 2023 2pm
Club Friendlies 1 Club Friendlies
Wigan
0-1
Everton

Hughes (9')
Young (64')
EFL Cup
Aug 8, 2023 8pm
EFL Cup First Round
Wrexham
1-0
Wigan
(Aggregate 0-0 | Wrexham win 4-2 on penalties)
Forde (45+4'), Palmer (68'), Barnett (75')
Smith (20'), Sze (45')
EFL Trophy
Sep 19, 2023 7pm
EFL Trophy Group Stage
Wigan
7-1
Leicester U21s
Magennis (34' pen., 46', 60'), Lang (57'), McHugh (72'), Sze (85'), Stones (90+5')
Tickle (12'), McManaman (83'), Stones (90')
Raikhy (30')
Raikhy (20'), Wilson-Brown (38'), Aluko (41')
Oct 10, 2023 7pm
EFL Trophy Group Stage
Wigan
3-3
Fleetwood
(Aggregate 3-3 | Wigan win 4-3 on penalties)
Humphrys (55'), Stones (65'), Pearce (87')
Clare (8'), Maloney (9'), Watts (31'), Humphrys (64')
Tshimanga (43', 45+3'), Earl (90+3')
Rooney (25'), Robertson (67'), Marriott (90+5')
Nov 14, 2023 7pm
EFL Trophy Group Stage
Tranmere
0-0
Wigan
(Aggregate 0-0 | Wigan win 6-5 on penalties)
Payne (70'), McManaman (87'), Stones (87')
Dec 6, 2023 7pm
EFL Trophy Second Round
Wigan
2-0
Stockport
Smith (17'), Morrison (23')
Smith (63')

Knoyle (38'), Powell (54'), Sarcevic (77'), Olaofe (85'), Sarcevic (85')
Jan 16, 2024 7pm
EFL Trophy Third Round
Doncaster
1-1
Wigan
(Aggregate 1-1 | Doncaster win 4-2 on penalties)
Bailey (70')
Taylor (90')
Wyke (11')
Smith (26'), Shaw (83')
FA Cup
Nov 4, 2023 3pm
FA Cup First Round
Exeter
0-2
Wigan

Sweeney (42'), Kite (45+3'), Trevitt (85'), Aimson (90+1')
Aasgaard (58'), Sessegnon (87')
Aasgaard (59')
Dec 1, 2023 7.45pm
FA Cup Second Round
York City
0-1
Wigan

Stockdale (70'), Fallowfield (79'), Woodyard (90+5')
Humphrys (61')
Jan 8, 2024 8.15pm
FA Cup Third Round
Wigan
0-2
Man Utd
Dalot (22'), Fernandes (74' pen.)
rhs 2.0
Today's games header
Tables header RHS
TeamPWDLFAGDPTS
CPortsmouth462813578413797
3Bolton WanderersBolton462512986513587
4Peterborough UnitedPeterborough462591289612884
5Oxford UnitedOxford Utd4622111379562377
6Barnsley4621131282641876
7Lincoln CityLincoln4620141265402574
8Blackpool4621101565481773
9Stevenage4619141357461171
10Wycombe WanderersWycombe461714156055565
11Leyton Orient461811175355-265
12Wigan AthleticWigan462010166356762
13Exeter CityExeter461710194661-1561
14Northampton TownNorthampton46179205766-960
15Bristol Rovers46169215268-1657
16Charlton AthleticCharlton461120156465-153
17Reading461611196870-253
18Cambridge UnitedCambridge461212223961-2248
19Shrewsbury TownShrewsbury46139243567-3248
20Burton Albion461210243967-2846
RCheltenham TownCheltenham46128264165-2444
RFleetwood TownFleetwood461013234972-2343
RPort Vale461011254174-3341
RCarlisle UnitedCarlisle4679304181-4030


Sports Mole provides in-depth previews and predictions for every match from the biggest leagues and competitions in world football.
Argentina's Lionel Messi kisses the World Cup trophy after collecting the Golden Ball award on December 18, 2022Sign up for our FREE daily preview newsletter direct to your inbox!