MX23RW : Wednesday, June 12 22:15:16| >> :600:268797413:268797413:

FA Cup roundup: Chesham United shock Bristol Rovers, Whitehawk cause upset

Sunday's FA Cup fixtures see non-league Chesham United record a shock 1-0 victory over League Two side Bristol City, while Whitehawk beat Lincoln City 5-3.

Non-league outfit Chesham United and National League South side Whitehawk have caused the two big upsets in Sunday's FA Cup first-round fixtures, beating League Two Bristol Rovers and National League Lincoln City respectively.

Chesham missed a first-half opportunity to take the lead as Rovers keeper Lee Nicholls saved Dave Pearce's penalty, but Ryan Blake's low second-half strike from 25 yards evaded the Pirates' keeper to claim victory for the seventh-tier side.

Whitehawk were another side to cause an upset in an eight-goal thriller against Chris Moyses' Lincoln.

Danny Mills and Jake Robinson both netted inside the opening thirty minutes to hand Whitehawk a two-goal advantage before Matt Rhead's 45th-minute penalty halved the deficit.

Sam Deering struck for the Hawks after 58 minutes before Rhead recorded his brace to keep the Imps within reach.

Dave Martin put the gap at two for the third time in the 86th minute before Rhead notched his hat-trick, but a late Sam Deering penalty saw Whitehawk run out 5-3 winners.

Wycombe Wanderers put four goals past National League side Halifax Town, with Garry Thompson's first-half effort added to with strikes from Sido Jombati, Max Kretzschmar and Aaron Amadi-Holloway in the second period.

League Two team Yeovil Town coped with the sending off of two players, in the form of Jakub Sokolik and keeper Artur Krysiak, to record a hard-fought 1-0 victory over National League South side Maidstone United.

Sokolik saw red after just seven minutes, with Krysiak getting his marching orders in the 57th minute, sandwiching Wes Fogden's 55th-minute winner.

League One Shrewsbury Town edged past National League North Gainsborough Trinity thanks to a 71st-minute strike from Irishman James Collins.

Exeter City avoided a potential cup upset by recording a comfortable 3-0 victory over non-league Didcot, the lowest-ranked side playing in the FA Cup first round.

Former Ireland international Clinton Morrison opened the scoring for the Grecians in the 48th minute, with Tom Nichols and Alex Nicholls also netting for the League Two side.

Another League Two side, in the form of Oxford United, will face Braintree Town in a replay as Braintree captain Kenny Davis cancelled out Ryan Taylor's early opener.

Two second-half goals, including a 95th-minute effort from Curtis McDonald, saw National League North outfit Brackley Town earn a replay against League Two side Newport County.

A late strike from James Mulley has earned Maidenhead United another chance to go through to the second round, as Port Vale saw Byron Moore's 31st-minute goal cancelled out at the death.

Elsewhere, Aldershot Town and Bradford City played out a goalless draw meaning a total of four of Sunday's ties will be replayed.

Results in full: Didcot Town 0-3 Exeter City, Aldershot 0-0 Bradford City, Brackley Town 2-2 Newport County, Braintree Town 1-1 Oxford United, Bristol Rovers 0-1 Chesham United, Gainsborough Trinity 0-1 Shrewsbury Town, Halifax Town 0-4 Wycombe Wanderers, Maidstone United 0-1 Yeovil, Whitehawk 5-3 Lincoln City, Port Vale 1-1 Maidenhead United

ID:256574: cacheID:256574:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:7214:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
A general view of Home Park ahead of the Johnstone's Paint Trophy second round match between Plymouth Argyle and Swindon Town at Home Park on October 7, 2014
Read Next:
League Two roundup: Late strike puts Plymouth four ahead
>
rhs 2.0
Euro 2024 fixtures header
Friday, June 14
 
8pm
Saturday, June 15
 
2pm
 
5pm
 
8pm
Sunday, June 16
 
2pm
 
5pm
 
8pm
Monday, June 17
 
2pm
 
5pm
 
8pm
Tuesday, June 18
 
5pm
Wednesday, June 19
 
2pm
 
5pm
 
8pm
Thursday, June 20
 
2pm
 
5pm
 
8pm
Group Stage
Spain
vs.
Italy
Friday, June 21
 
2pm
 
5pm
 
8pm
Saturday, June 22
 
5pm
 
8pm
Sunday, June 23
 
8pm
 
8pm
Monday, June 24
 
8pm
 
8pm
Tuesday, June 25
 
5pm
 
5pm
 
8pm
 
8pm
Wednesday, June 26
 
5pm
 
5pm
 
8pm
 
8pm
Saturday, June 29
Sunday, June 30
Monday, July 1
Tuesday, July 2
Friday, July 5
Saturday, July 6
Tables header RHS

Group A

TeamPWDLPTS
1 Germany Germany00000
2 Hungary Hungary00000
3 Scotland flag Scotland00000
4 Switzerland Switzerland00000

Group B

TeamPWDLPTS
1 Albania national flag Albania00000
2 Croatia Croatia00000
3 Italy Italy00000
4 Spain Spain00000

Group C

TeamPWDLPTS
1 Denmark Denmark00000
2 England flag England00000
3 Serbia Serbia00000
4 Slovenia Slovenia00000

Group D

TeamPWDLPTS
1 Austria Austria00000
2 France France00000
3 Netherlands Netherlands00000
4 Poland Poland00000

Group E

TeamPWDLPTS
1 Belgium Belgium00000
2 Romania Romania00000
3 Slovakia Slovakia00000
4 Ukraine Ukraine00000

Group F

TeamPWDLPTS
1 Czech Republic Czech Republic00000
2 Georgia Georgia00000
3 Portugal Portugal00000
4 Turkey Turkey00000


Sports Mole provides in-depth previews and predictions for every match from the biggest leagues and competitions in world football.
Argentina's Lionel Messi kisses the World Cup trophy after collecting the Golden Ball award on December 18, 2022Sign up for our FREE daily preview newsletter direct to your inbox!