MX23RW : Sunday, June 16 16:37:18| >> :600:253330:253330:

Wednesday's Copa Libertadores predictions including Fluminense vs. Alianza Lima

Sports Mole provides score predictions and previews for all of today's Copa Libertadores fixtures, including Fluminense vs. Alianza Lima.


Estudiantes vs. Huachipato (Wednesday, 11.00pm)

Estudiantes de La Plata's Benjamin Rollheiser in action with Red Bull Bragantino's Matheus Fernandes on May 3, 2023© Reuters

Estudiantes will be looking to return to winning ways in the Copa Libertadores when they take on Huachipato at Estadio Jorge Luis Hirschi on Wednesday night.

Owing to the heavy rains that caused two match postponements earlier in the competition, Group C is the only one that will not be decided in this round of matches.

We say: Estudiantes 2-1 Huachipato


While Estudiantes have been a long way from the sort of form we saw last season, they have maintained an impressive record at Estadio Jorge Luis Hirschi this term. The hosts have already beaten The Strongest on home turf in this competition and we feel they will be able to grind out another victory in this one.

> Click here to read our full preview for this match


Gremio vs. The Strongest (Wednesday, 11.00pm)

Botafogo defender Adryelson battling with Luis Suarez of Gremio on July 9, 2023© Reuters

After a month out, Gremio take the field when the play host to Bolivian outfit The Strongest in the Copa Libertadores on Wednesday night.

With most parts of Rio Grande do Sul still recovering from the recent catastrophic floods, Gremio will play their next four home fixtures at Estadio Couto Pereira in Curitiba.

We say: Gremio 1-1 The Strongest


While Gremio are massive favourites according to the bookmakers, it will be interesting to see how they fare after a full month away from competitive football and playing at a makeshift home ground.

The visitors have been very good in this competition so far, and we feel they may be able to hold their opponents to draw in this one.

> Click here to read our full preview for this match


Cerro Porteno vs. Colo-Colo (Thursday, 1.30am)

Cerro Porteno captain Diego Churin in May 2024© Reuters

The final matchday in the group stage of the Copa Libertadores will see Cerro Porteno and Colo-Colo face off at Estadio Ueno La Nueva Olla on Thursday morning.

Only Fluminense have secured their place in the round of 16 from Group A, while both these sides and bottom-club Alianza Lima are still able to join the Brazilian outfit in the knockout stage.

We say: Cerro Porteno 1-0 Colo-Colo


Both sides come into this match with good recent form, but the hosts have proven very difficult to beat on their home patch of late and are yet to concede at Estadio Ueno La Nueva Olla in this competition.

We are expecting a very evenly contested matchup here and feel that the first goal will likely end up being the winner.

> Click here to read our full preview for this match


Fluminense vs. Alianza Lima (Thursday, 1.30am)

Fluminense captain Felipe Melo prepares for a Copa Libertadores clash in April 2024© Reuters

Already into the last 16 of this year's Copa Libertadores, reigning champions Fluminense host Group A's last-placed side Alianza Lima at the Maracana on Wednesday.

Pursuing back-to-back continental crowns, Flu qualified for the knockout stage with a round to spare and can now complete a year without being beaten in South America's top club competition; Alianza, meanwhile, must win to have any hope of going through.

We say: Fluminense 2-0 Alianza Lima


Neither side is in top form on the domestic scene, but Flu's home advantage and long unbeaten record in this competition should see them cruise to victory. Only a point would keep Alianza's continental campaign alive, but they may be staring at a group-stage exit.

> Click here to read our full preview for this match


Sao Paulo vs. Talleres (Thursday, 1.30am)

Sao Paulo's Luciano celebrates scoring their first goal with teammates on July 1, 2023© Reuters

Sao Paulo and Talleres close out their respective Copa Libertadores group-stage campaigns with a meeting at Estadio Do Morumbi on Thursday.

Having both secured a place in the knockout stages, the two teams now seek to qualify as group winners in what should be an entertaining affair.

We say: Sao Paulo 2-1 Talleres


Both Santos and Talleres have shown they have goals in them, so an open and end to end affair is on the cards here. We can also see the hosts getting the job done, albeit by only a narrow margin.

> Click here to read our full preview for this match


Barcelona vs. Cobresal (Thursday, 1.30am)

Football general generic 8© Reuters

Barcelona SC and Cobresal will be looking to wrap up their Copa Libertadores campaigns on a high in Thursday's encounter at Estadio Monumental Banco Pichincha.

Having already been knocked out of South America's premier club competition, both teams will now battle it out for a place in the Copa Sudamericana.

We say: Barcelona SC 3-1 Cobresal


Following a disastrous Copa Libertadores group phase, Barcelona and Cobresal will be keen to put on a show in their final outing and we are expecting an exciting watch. That said, we are also tipping the hosts to emerge triumphant come the end of the 90 minutes.

> Click here to read our full preview for this match

ID:544654:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:collect10951:
Collect / Create New Data
Share this article now:
Sao Paulo players celebrate winning the Copa Do Brasil final with the trophy on September 25, 2023
Read Next:
Thursday's Copa Libertadores predictions including Sao Paulo vs. Barcelona SC
>
Sports Mole Logo
Enter your email address to subscribe to Sports Mole's free match previews newsletter! Updates are sent twice a week.
rhs 2.0
Euro 2024 fixtures header
Sunday, June 16
Monday, June 17
 
2pm
 
5pm
 
8pm
Tuesday, June 18
 
5pm
Wednesday, June 19
 
2pm
 
5pm
 
8pm
Thursday, June 20
 
2pm
 
5pm
 
8pm
Group Stage
Spain
vs.
Italy
Friday, June 21
 
2pm
 
5pm
 
8pm
Saturday, June 22
 
5pm
 
8pm
Sunday, June 23
 
8pm
 
8pm
Monday, June 24
 
8pm
 
8pm
Tuesday, June 25
 
5pm
 
5pm
 
8pm
 
8pm
Wednesday, June 26
 
5pm
 
5pm
 
8pm
 
8pm
Saturday, June 29
Sunday, June 30
Monday, July 1
Tuesday, July 2
Friday, July 5
Saturday, July 6
Tuesday, July 9
Wednesday, July 10
Sunday, July 14
Tables header RHS

Group A

TeamPWDLPTS
1 Germany Germany11003
2 Switzerland Switzerland11003
3 Hungary Hungary10010
4 Scotland flag Scotland10010

Group B

TeamPWDLPTS
1 Spain Spain11003
2 Italy Italy11003
3 Albania national flag Albania10010
4 Croatia Croatia10010

Group C

TeamPWDLPTS
1 Denmark Denmark00000
2 England flag England00000
3 Serbia Serbia00000
4 Slovenia Slovenia00000

Group D

TeamPWDLPTS
1 Netherlands Netherlands11003
2 Austria Austria00000
3 France France00000
4 Poland Poland10010

Group E

TeamPWDLPTS
1 Belgium Belgium00000
2 Romania Romania00000
3 Slovakia Slovakia00000
4 Ukraine Ukraine00000

Group F

TeamPWDLPTS
1 Czech Republic Czech Republic00000
2 Georgia Georgia00000
3 Portugal Portugal00000
4 Turkey Turkey00000


Sports Mole provides in-depth previews and predictions for every match from the biggest leagues and competitions in world football.
Argentina's Lionel Messi kisses the World Cup trophy after collecting the Golden Ball award on December 18, 2022Sign up for our FREE daily preview newsletter direct to your inbox!