MX23RW : Wednesday, June 19 00:11:28| >> :600:4594554:4594554:

National League Roundup: Forest Green Rovers draw to remain top

Forest Green Rovers remain first in the National League after drawing 1-1 with second-place Cheltenham Town.

Forest Green Rovers equalisied late on to draw 2-2 against second-place Cheltenham Town to remain at the top of the National League.

Amari Morgan-Smith put Cheltenham ahead in added-on time in the first half before David Pipe drew the teams level after the break.

However, Harry Pell looked to have given Gary Johnson's men the three points but Kurtis Guthrie scored with eight minutes remaining to keep Forest Green three points above the Robins in the table.

Kidderminster Harriers are still without a win this season after losing 3-2 away at Bromley, despite a double from Jordan Jones.

Goals from Louis Dennis, Moses Ademola and Anthony Cook helped Bromley rise to seventh while Kidderminster remain rooted to the bottom of the league.

Braintree Town beat Woking 2-1 to leapfrog their opponents into the playoff places thanks to goals from Simeon Akinola and Michael Cheek either side of a Keiran Murtagh strike.

Dover Athletic won away at 10-man Eastleigh 5-2 thanks to doubles from Ricky Miller and Nicky Deverdics, with Ross Flitney being given his marching orders after 60 minutes.

Gateshead failed to capitalise on the top two drawing after only taking a point off Halifax Town, who have James Bolton to thank after he equalised after Jon Shaw put the North-East club in the lead.

Managerless Torquay United lost 2-1 to Boreham Wood, who break their five-match losing streak while also extending the home side's wait for a league win to nine games.

Guiseley are now unbeaten in six games after drawing with Southport, who earned a point late on through Louis Almond after Liam Dickinson had looked to have given Guiseley a vital three points.

Tranmere Rovers beat away specialists Aldershot Town 3-1 with goals from James Norwood, Adam Mekki and Andy Mangan nullifying an early Sam Hatton opener for the Shots.

Welling United managed their second win in a row after Reece Harris and Ricky Wellard earned them a 2-1 victory over Chester FC, with Craig Mahon scoring a consolation goal in stoppage time.

Lincoln City could not build on an eighth-minute opener from Alan Power to beat Altrincham, who earned a 1-1 draw through Ryan Crowther nine minutes later.

Andy Cook netted a second-half double for Barrow to help them win away 2-1 against Macclesfield Town while Wrexham lost their 100% record at home after a goalless draw with Grimsby Town.

Results in full: Braintree Town 2-1 Woking (0-0), Bromley 3-2 Kidderminster Harriers (1-1), Eastleigh 2-5 Dover Athletic (1-1), Halifax Town 1-1 Gateshead (0-1), Forest Green Rovers 2-2 Cheltenham Town (0-1), Guiseley 1-1 Southport (1-0), Lincoln City 1-1 Altrincham (1-1), Macclesfield Town 1-2 Barrow (0-0), Torquay United 1-2 Boreham Wood (0-1), Tranmere Rovers 3-1 Aldershot (1-1), Welling United 2-1 Chester FC (1-0), Wrexham 0-0 Grimsby Town (0-0)

ID:247898: cacheID:247898:1false2false3false:QQ:: from db desktop :LenBod:restore:8894:
Restore Data
Share this article now:
A general view of the ground before the first leg of the Vanarama Football Conference playoff semi-final between Forest Green Rovers and Bristol Rovers at The New Lawn Stadium on April 29, 201
Read Next:
National League Roundup: Forest Green suffer second defeat
>
rhs 2.0
Euro 2024 fixtures header
Wednesday, June 19
 
2pm
 
5pm
Thursday, June 20
 
2pm
 
5pm
 
8pm
Group Stage
Spain
vs.
Italy
Friday, June 21
 
2pm
 
5pm
 
8pm
Saturday, June 22
 
5pm
 
8pm
Sunday, June 23
 
8pm
 
8pm
Monday, June 24
 
8pm
 
8pm
Tuesday, June 25
 
5pm
 
5pm
 
8pm
 
8pm
Wednesday, June 26
 
5pm
 
5pm
 
8pm
 
8pm
Saturday, June 29
Sunday, June 30
Monday, July 1
Tuesday, July 2
Friday, July 5
Saturday, July 6
Tuesday, July 9
Wednesday, July 10
Sunday, July 14
Tables header RHS

Group A

TeamPWDLPTS
1 Germany Germany11003
2 Switzerland Switzerland11003
3 Hungary Hungary10010
4 Scotland flag Scotland10010

Group B

TeamPWDLPTS
1 Spain Spain11003
2 Italy Italy11003
3 Albania national flag Albania10010
4 Croatia Croatia10010

Group C

TeamPWDLPTS
1 England flag England11003
2 Denmark Denmark10101
3 Slovenia Slovenia10101
4 Serbia Serbia10010

Group D

TeamPWDLPTS
1 Netherlands Netherlands11003
2 France France11003
3 Poland Poland10010
4 Austria Austria10010

Group E

TeamPWDLPTS
1 Romania Romania11003
2 Slovakia Slovakia11003
3 Belgium Belgium10010
4 Ukraine Ukraine10010

Group F

TeamPWDLPTS
1 Turkey Turkey11003
2 Portugal Portugal11003
3 Czech Republic Czech Republic10010
4 Georgia Georgia10010


Sports Mole provides in-depth previews and predictions for every match from the biggest leagues and competitions in world football.
Argentina's Lionel Messi kisses the World Cup trophy after collecting the Golden Ball award on December 18, 2022Sign up for our FREE daily preview newsletter direct to your inbox!